ProLabs

Prolabs Header

ProLabs is challenging OEM dominance to become the largest and most innovative independent player in the global, mid-tier, optical network products market. We are changing the data centre and networking mindset, setting a higher standard for products, service, technology and cost.

ProLabs is an ambitious industry challenger. We are passionate, with an uncommon devotion to customer service and aggressive product development. ProLabs is the only provider in our market offering customisation and lifetime product warranties.

 

Overview

Transceivers

ProLabs Offers Top-Quality Transceivers with Lifetime Warranties

ProLabs offers an extensive range of optical and copper transceivers to fit your requirements. All transceivers are standards-based and comply with the MSA (Multi-Source Agreement). Transceivers range from 100BASE-FX to 40Gb products and cover optical and copper transceivers such as GBIC, SFP, Xenpak, X2, XFP, SFP+ and QSFP.

The ProLabs Seven Main Product Sets within the Transceivers Range

 Product Name  

Manufacturer Search

 GBICs

(Gigabit Interface Converter): Standard transceivers, commonly used with Gigabit Ethernet and fibre channel.
GBICs

SFPs

(Small Form Pluggable): Available in different ranges using the following wavelengths 850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm. There are also Bi-Directional variants. They are available with capability for data rates up to 4.25 Gbit.
sfp
XFPs

Transceivers with capability for data rates up to 10 Gigabits.
xfp
 X2s

Transceivers with capability for 10 Gigabit data transfer.
x2 

Xenpaks

Transceivers with capability for 10 Gigabit data transfer.

xenpak

SFP+

Transceivers with capability of 10 Gigabit data transfer.

sfpplus
QSFP

Transceivers with capability of 40 Gigabit data transfer.
qsfp

ProLabs also offers WDM Solutions

CWDM and DWDM transceivers available in GBIC, SFP, XENPAK, X2, XFP and SFP+. Within these six product ranges, ProLabs offers the following catagories:

GBIC & SFP
  • Copper - 1000BaseT
  • SX - Short Haul (range up to 500metres)
  • LX - Long Haul (range up to 10kms*)
  • ZX - Extended Reach (range up to 70kms)
  • EZX - Extended Reach + (range up to 120kms)

XENPAK, X2, XFP, SFP+
  • Copper - CX4 Modules
  • SR - Short Range (range up to 300metres)
  • LR - Long Range (range up to 10kms)
  • ER - Extended Reach (range up to 40kms)
  • ZR - Extended Reach + (range up to 80kms)
  • LX4 - Extended Reach + (range up to 300metres)

(*Depending on what type of fibre is being used: Multimode or Singlemode)

ProLabs Direct Attach Cables

ProLabs range of Direct Attach Cooper Cable Assembly are based on 10G Ethernet IEEE 802.3ae standard, fibre channel and SFF 8431 standard, perfect for 10GBase Ethernet, 10GFC and Serial Data Transmission.

  • Up to 11 Gbd bi-directional links
  • Compliant with SFF8431
  • AC coupled inputs and outputs 
  • Enhanced EMI design
  • ROHS Compliance
  • Compliant with 10GFC
  • Hot-pluggable SFP= footprint
  • 100 Ohm differential impedance
  • Single power supply 3.3v
  • Operating temperature range: O°C to 70°C

ProLabs DACs are compatible with the following manufacturers:

  • Alcatel
  • Brocade-Foundry
  • Cisco
  • Enterasys
  • Extreme
  • Force 10
  • Hewlett Packard
  • Huawei
  • H3C
  • Juniper

Direct Attach Cables

An introduction and Comparison of Direct Attach Cables, Active Copper Cables and Active Optical Cables

Cables are often used for data centre short reach interconnects.They are terminated with transceiver-style plugs to be used in the same ports where optical transceiver are used. Protocol independent, can support Ethernet, Infiniband, Fiber channel, etc.

ProLabs range of Direct Attach Cooper Cable Assembly are based on 40G Ethernet IEEE 802.3ae standard and fully compatible with a number of vendors.

Cables can be divided into 3 families:
  • (DAC) Copper Direct Attach Cable
  • (ACC) Active Copper Cables
  • (AOC) Active Optical Cables



What will coded cables mean to the end user?
  • Customers will be able to use high quality, low latency end to end solutions.
  • Ability to mix and match OEM vendor brands to suit your budgets and needs.
  • Customers will be able to treat the transceivers separately enabling compatibility at both ends of DAC cable, regardless of switch vendor.

Product Features
  • True Plug & Play (no scripts or work-around in OS)
  • No minor alarms or “unsupported transceiver” messages
  • Full compliance with the latest Multi Source Agreement (MSA)
  • Full DOM/DDMi functionality identical to OEM
  • Factory Tested and Field Partner verified compatibility
  • Applications Specific EEPROM Code Support

- Supports OEM quality ID Features (i.e. Cisco, Brocade, Juniper, Mellanox)

Media Converters

ProLabs Media Converters

A Flexible, Cost Effective Media Converter Tool for Copper to Fibre Connection

ProLabs has introduced this new product to be a true multi-rate device, supporting 10/100/1000 on the copper side and 100/1000 (dependant on SFP) on the fibre side. By inserting the relevant SFP pluggable optic the network can be extended over fibre, even where bidirectional or specific WDM wavelengths are required.

ProLabs 10/100/1000 media converter represents excellent value, offering a robust product with flexibility to the network engineer and covered with a 3 year warranty.

MC-1500 15-Slot Media Converter Chassis
  • MC 1500 15 Slot Media Converter ChassisMC-1500 - ProLabs
  • The MC-1500 media chassis allows the connectivity of up to fifteen Ethernet/Fast Ethernet Gigabit Ethernet Converter in one chassis.

View Media Converters PDF


MC-PRO-1000-LX - ProLabs - fibre media converter - 1 Gbps
  • MC PRO 1000 LX ProLabs fibre media converter 1 GbpsMC-PRO-1000-LX - ProLabs
  • Part Code: MC-PRO-1000-LX
  • Device Type: Media converter - SFP (mini-GBIC) / RJ-45
  • Bundled with: 1000Base-LX LC SM 10km SFP
  • Form Factor: External
  • Cabling Type: 10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-ZX, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
View Details

MC-PRO-1000-LX40 - ProLabs - fibre media converter - 1 Gbps

  • MC PRO 1000 LX40 ProLabs fibre media converter 1 GbpsMC-PRO-1000-LX40 - ProLabs
  • Part Code: MC-PRO-1000-LX40
  • Device Type: Media converter - SFP (mini-GBIC) / RJ-45
  • Bundled with: 1000Base-LX LC SM 40km SFP
  • Form Factor: External
  • Cabling Type: 10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-ZX, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
View Details

MC-PRO-1000-SX - ProLabs - fibre media converter - 1 Gbps

  • MC PRO 1000 SX ProLabs fibre media converter 1 GbpsMC-PRO-1000-SX - ProLabs
  • Part Code: MC-PRO-1000-SX
  • Device Type: Media converter - SFP (mini-GBIC) / RJ-45
  • Bundled with: 1000Base-SX LC MM 550m SFP
  • Form Factor: External
  • Cabling Type: 10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-ZX, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
View Details 

MC-PRO-1000-SX2 - ProLabs - fibre media converter - 1 Gbps
  • MC PRO 1000 SX2 ProLabs fibre media converter 1 GbpsMC-PRO-1000-SX2 - ProLabs
  • Part Code: MC-PRO-1000-SX2
  • Device Type: Media converter - SFP (mini-GBIC) / RJ-45
  • Bundled with: 1000Base-SX LC MM 2km SFP
  • Form Factor: External
  • Cabling Type: 10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-ZX, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
View Details 

MC-PRO-100-FX - ProLabs - fibre media converter - 1 Gbps
  • MC PRO 100 FX ProLabs fibre media converter 1 GbpsMC-PRO-100-FX - ProLabs
  • Part Code: MC-PRO-100-FX
  • Device Type: Media converter - SFP (mini-GBIC) / RJ-45
  • Bundled with: 100Base-FX LC MM 2km SFP
  • Form Factor: External
  • Cabling Type: 10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-ZX, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
View Details

MC-PRO-100-LX - ProLabs - fibre media converter - 1 Gbps
  • MC PRO 100 LX ProLabs fibre media converter 1 GbpsMC-PRO-100-LX - ProLabs
  • Part Code: MC-PRO-100-LX
  • Device Type: Media converter - SFP (mini-GBIC) / RJ-45
  • Bundled with: 100Base-LX LC SM 15km SFP
  • Form Factor: External
  • Cabling Type: 10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-ZX, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
View Details

MC-PRO-10G-SFP - ProLabs MC-PRO-10G-SFP - fibre media converter - 10 Gbps
  • MC PRO 10G SFP ProLabs MC PRO 10G SFP fibre media converter 10 GbpsMC-PRO-10G-SFP - ProLabs
  • Part Code: MC-PRO-10G-SFP
  • Device Type: Media converter - SFP+ / RJ-45
  • Form Factor: External
  • Cabling Type: Fibre optic, 10GBase-LR, 10GBase-ER, 10GBase-SR, 10GBase-ZR, 10GBase-T, CWDM, DWDM
  • Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
View Details

Multiplexers

Multiplexer

P
roLabs offers a highly versatile CWDM or DWDM, passive, multiplexing solution.

Multiplexing offers the customer a high density, scalable fiber solution. Rather than investing in more fiber, it allows an increase in the fiber utilization by carrying multiple signals down an individual fiber connection.

ProLabs offers:

  • CWDM integrated mux/demux (1-2-4-8 channels 20nm spaced) and individual mux or demux (8 and 18 channels)
  • DWDM integrated mux/demux (2, 4, 8, 40 channels, 100GHz spaced) mux/demux
  • CWDM & DWDM integrated single fiber mux/demux (4 and 8 channels)
  • CWDM and DWDM Optical Add & Drop multiplexers (1, 2, 3 , 4 channels), units designed to add and drop channels in intermediate nodes without demultiplexing all the channels
  • CATV mux/demux

All ProLabs units can be inserted in a 4 slots 1RU chassis (WDM-CH-4X1U) or 24 slots 4RU one (MUX-24X4U-CHASSIS). Several ProLabs multiplexers are equipped with PASS ports to allow cascading of multiple units or MONITOR ports to allow in intrusive monitoring of the quality of the signal.

Fibre Cables

ProLabsFibreCables3 Copy

Fibre optic cables and technology has revolutionised the way in which information is transmitted across the globe.

Here at ProLabs we supply:
  • All major core sizes and lengths
  • Extensive stock holding for next day delivery
  • Simplex, Duplex, Multi-core, Armoured, Gel-filled
  • Customised cable solutions
  • Tooling supplies
  • Lifetime warranty on all fibre optic cables

ProLabs Fibre Optic Patch Leads

ProLabs supplies a large range of fibre leads in many different lengths in OM1, OM2, OM3 & OS1 fibre.

Speed Distance

   300m  500m  2000m
100Mb/s OM1 OM1 OM1
1000Mb/s OM2 OM2 OS1
10000Mb/s OM3 OS1 OS1

Fibre Cable Selection Guide

 

SC Connector

SC connector
FC Connector

FC Connector
LC Connector

LC Connector
E2000 Connector

E2000 Connector
ST Connector

ST Connector
Escon Connector

Escon Connector
MTRJ Connector

MTRJ Connector
MU Connector

MU Connector
SMA Connector

SMA Connector
FDDI Connector

FDDI Connector


Bespoke Lengths Available on All Connection Types

Product Catalogue

Third Party Warranty

Contact Us